Rising Stars in Banking

Each summer, BankBeat honors Rising Stars in Banking. Nominations for bankers under the age of 45 are accepted at any time, but submissions close on May 15. The Rising Stars in Banking program is sponsored by United Bankers’ Bank.

Candidates for Rising Stars in Banking can hold any position in the bank, from teller to president; they should have worked in banking for at least 10 years. BankBeat looks for bankers who have made outstanding contributions to their bank, industry and community, and who are poised to continue to make substantial contributions for years to come.

Nominated bankers should work in a bank from one of the following states: North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Missouri, Minnesota, Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, Michigan or Iowa.

Send nominations by May 15 to Jacqueline Nasseff Hilgert at [email protected] or use snail mail: BankBeat, NFR Communications, 7400 Metro Blvd., Suite 217, Minneapolis, MN 55439.

Click HERE to nominate a banker online.


2017 Rising Star Honorees:

Bob Southworth, HomeTown Bank, St. Peter, Minn.
Lori Keigher, HomeStar Bank, Manteno, Ill.
Tony Gudajtes, Choice Financial, Grafton, N.D.
Jon King, Fidelity Bank & Trust, Oelwein, Iowa
Becky Miller, First Bank Financial Centre, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Dan Maddox, Citizens State Bank, New Castle, Ind.

2016 Rising Star Honorees:

Andy Schornack of Flagship Bank in Eden Prairie, Minn.
Steven Erickson of Oregon Community Bank, Oregon, Wis.
Krista Heiss, NebraskaLand National Bank, North Platte, Neb.
Darla Kauffman, First State Bank of Middlebury, Ind.
Darin Johnson, Security State Bank Sutherland, Iowa
Dave Mason, First International Bank & Trust, Bismarck, N.D.
Bryan Toft, Community Bank Owatonna, Minn.
Joel Rochleau, Security State Bank, Springville, Iowa

2015 Rising Star Honorees:

Bill LaVigne, The Bank of Elk River, Minn.
Lucas White, The Fountain Trust Company, Covington, Ind.
Amanda Fanning, Adams Bank & Trust, Ogallala, Neb.
Tim Heilman, Choice Financial Group, Fargo, N.D.
Mark Heinemann, Farmers State Bank of Hartland, Minn.
Jennifer Kruchten, First National Bank and Trust of Beloit, Wis.
Matthew Lujano, Westside State Bank in Westside, Iowa.

2014 Rising Star Honorees:

Katy Wolf Bode, Platte Valley Bank, North Bend, Neb.
Daron Van Beek, The First National Bank, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Laura Pomerene, First National Bank and Trust Co., Beloit, Wis.
Brian L. Johnson, Choice Financial, Grand Forks, N.D.
John Welle, Minnwest Bank Metro, Eagan, Minn.
Dusten Johnson, Northeast Bank, Minneapolis

2013 Rising Star Honorees:

Chris Conrad, First Bank & Trust, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Karen Brekke, Frandsen Bank & Trust, East Grand Forks, Minn.
Ty Lucas, Nebraskaland National Bank, North Platte, Neb.
James Klein, Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Korey Schow, Bank of Keystone, Neb.
Christie Obenauer, Union State Bank, Hazen, N.D.
Jeff Gilbert, Frontenac Bank, St. Charles, Mo.
Matthew Howrey, North Salem State Bank, North Salem, Ind.

Past Rising Star Honorees:

2012
Sherri Van Beek, CorTrust Bank, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Henry Schutz, Lake Country Community Bank, Morristown, Minn.
Todd Heilman, Western State Bank, Devils Lake, N.D.
Tod Eastman, HomeStar Bank and Financial Services, Manteno, Ill.
Adam Dittrich, Americanna Community Bank, Sleepy Eye, Minn.
Blair Folkens, L.A. Amundson Investments, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Greg Turner, MidWestOne Bank, Iowa City, Iowa
Eric Kjos, Regional MIssouri Bank, Marceline, Mo
2011
Jackie Herman, Flagship Bank, Wayzata, Minn.
Doug Truex, Iowa Falls State Bank, Iowa Falls, Iowa
David Hanson, American State Bank and Trust Company, Williston, N.D.
Dan Fagan, Tradition Capital Bank, Edina, Minn.
Michelle Gross, State Bank of Bement, Ill.
Lori Heath, The Farmers State Bank, Brookston, Ind.
Keith Willcut, Peoples Community Bank, Greenville, Mo.
2010
Todd Means, MidWestOne Bank, Iowa City, Iowa
Andrew Sexton, Readlyn Savings Bank, Readlyn, Iowa
Patrick Artz, State Bank of Bottineau, N.D.
Lesly Couper, Alpine Bank, Rockford, Ill.
Daniel Padilla, First National Bank of Omaha, Neb.
Bryan Bruns, Annandale State Bank, Annandale, Minn.
Annette Russell, Security Federal Savings Bank, Logansport, Ind.
2009
David Wittenberg, United Prairie Bank, Mankato, Minn.
Brad Koehn, F&M Bank, West Point, Neb.
Amy Thiede, Prairie Community Bank, Marengo, Ill.
Mike Stratton, Better Banks, Bartonville, Ill.
Greg Vetter, American Bank Center, Bismarck, N.D.
Lisa Artz, Choice Financial Group, West Fargo, N.D.
Barbara Finney, MidWestOne Bank, Oskaloosa, Iowa
Anthony Gambaiani, Jackson County Bank, Seymour, Ind.
2008
Bruce Kout, Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank, Iowa City, Iowa
Lynn Olson, Great Northern Bank, St. Michael, Minn.
Jon Schmaderer, The Tri-County Bank, Stuart, Neb.
Michael Solberg, State Bank & Trust, Fargo, N.D.
Mark Demske, Community State Bank, Avilla, Ind.
Dale Boyer, Citizens National Bank, Paris, Ill.
Brent Heinert, Plains Commerce Bank, Aberdeen, S.D.
Paul Hoffmann, Monona State Bank, Monona, Wis.
2007
Casey Regan, Premier Bank, Hastings Offices, Minn.
Stacy Brass, Union Bank & Trust Co., Lincoln, Neb.
Scott McCoskey, The First National Bank, Tremont, Ill.
Todd Nagel, River Valley State Bank, Wausau, Wis.
Drew Brattain, First National Bank of Cloverdale, Plainfield, Ind.
Erik Skovgard, Lincoln Savings Bank, Waterloo, Iowa
Mark Anderson, Peoples Bank of Deer Lodge, Deer Lodge, Mont.
2006
David Reiling, University National Bank, St. Paul, Minn.
Chris Ekstrum, The First National Bank, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Andrew Black, Princeville State Bank, Princeville, Ill.
Jeremy Smail, First Option Bank, Osawatomie, Kan.
Gail Mikolich, Northeast Bank, Minneapolis
Matthew Morris, Fort Madison Bank & Trust, Fort Madison, Iowa
Stuart Hood, Garrett State Bank, Garrett, Ind.
Earl Jarolimek, Bank of the West, Fargo, N.D.
2005
Bryn L. Rude, Midwest Bank, Parkers Prairie, Minn.
Nancy Baerwald, CountryBank USA, Cando, N.D.
Abe Tubbs, First Central State Bank, DeWitt, Iowa
Peter Alworth, Great Northern Bank, St. Michael, Minn.
Kurt Herbrechtsmeyer, First Security Bank & Trust, Charles City, Iowa
Kendell Holthus, Cornerstone Bank, York, Neb.
2004
Robert Cera, State Financial Bank, Milwaukee
Clark Vollan, Lake Region Bank, Willmar, Minn.
Janell Beveridge, Bank of Paxon, Neb.
Paul Waltz, First American Bank, Des Moines, Iowa
Tim Siegle, United Valley Bank, Cavalier, N.D.
Robert Cormier, Jr., Home State Bank, N.A., Crystal Lake, Ill.
Kevin Tetzlaff, Community State Bank, Milbank, S.D.
Dan Raleigh, Lake Elmo Bank, Lake Elmo, Minn
2003
Stephen Daggett, Midwest Bank, Detroit Lakes, Minn.
John DeDoncker, THE National Bank, Bettendorf, Iowa
Pete Jahner, Kirkwood Bank & Trust, Bismarck, N.D.
Corey Chanbas, First Business Bank, Madison, Wis.
Vicki Kraai, Sutton State Bank, Sutton, Neb.
Rod Lasley, North Salem State Bank, Salem, Ind.
Greg Ohlendorf, First Community Bank and Trust, Beecher, Ill.
2002
Brigham L. Tubbs, First Central State Bank, DeWitt, Iowa
Brad Bakken, Citizens Independent Bank, St. Louis Park, Minn.
Tom Capouch, First and Farmers Bank, Portland, N.D.
Jacob Stahl, Home Federal Bank, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dean Friesen, Beacon Bank, Shorewood, Minn.
Mitch Feiger, MB Financial, Chicago
Mark Mohr, Monona State Bank, Milwaukee
Myron Sams, High Plains National Bank, Wiggins, Colo.
2001
Tom Damkroger, Saline State Bank, Wilbur, Neb.
Brad Davis, Hampton State Bank, Hampton, Iowa
Margrette Newhouse, National City Bank, Minneapolis
Bruce Anderson, State Bank of Lakota, N.D.
Gary Hemmer, First National Bank of Waterloo, Ill.
Scott Page, The Pony Express Bank, Liberty, Mo.
Scott Bird, First National bank, Quinter, Kan.
William Baker, The First National Bank, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Kevin McCoy, Acuity Bank, Tomah, Wis
2000
Gary Peterson, Lakeside State Bank, New Town, N.D.
Jack Hopkins, CorTrust Bank, N.A., Sioux Falls, S.D.
Brian Nicklason, Woodland Bank, Remer, Minn.
Jay Harris, The Yellowstone Bank, Laurel, Mont.
Tom Bugielski, Founders Bank, Worth, Ill.
Stacy Bentley, Community National Bank, Waterloo, Iowa
Kim Schroll, Nebraskaland National Bank, North Platte, Neb.
Jeff Knudson, Ixonia State Bank, Ixonia, Wis.
1999
Laura Warne, Home State Bank, Kandiyohi, Minn.
Janet Krier, The Security National Bank of Sioux City, Iowa
Bill Lastovica, Bank of Yutan, Neb.
Nate Franzén, First Dakota National Bank, Yankton, S.D.
Doug Parrott, State Bank of Toulon, Ill.
Jim Hegenbarth, The Park Bank, Madison, Wis.
Don Bennett, First Citizens Bank, Columbia Falls, Mont.
John Hoeven, Bank of North Dakota, Bismarck, N.D.